We will have a series of CLE offerings this fall for TCVLS volunteers and potential volunteers.  Refreshments will be provided.  RSVP to Christa at coordinator@tcvls.org if you plan to attend!

Family Law Basics (Part 1): Saturday September 23, 9am-2:15pm (4.5 credits)

Olympia Center (Multi-purpose room on 1st floor), 222 Columbia St NW, Olympia, WA 98501

Introduction to Thurston County Family Court and Domestic Violence calendars, applicable statutes and local rules

Presenter: Commissioner Nate Kortokrax

Parenting Plans, Temporary Orders & Modifications

Presenter: Paul Battan, family law attorney

Dissolution 101, the UCCJEA, Relocation, and working with GALs

Presenter: Forrest Wagner, family law attorney

Unlawful Detainer Ethics: Wednesday September 27, 5:30pm-8pm (2.0 ethics credits)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

Ethics in Unlawful Detainer Proceedings and a View from the Bench

Presenter: Commissioner Rebekah Zinn

Ethics in Legal Aid Representation

Presenter: Bruce Conklin, volunteer attorney and past director of TCVLS

Housing basics: Saturday October 7, 9am-2pm (4 credits pending approval)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

Unlawful Detainer 101 (1 hour)

Presenter: Alan Anderson, former legal aid attorney and current Assistant Attorney General

Mock client interview and show cause hearing (1 hour)

Presenter: John Vanek, volunteer attorney with Housing Justice Project

Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act (1 hour)

Presenter: Deric Young, local attorney (Olsen Law Firm)

Representing Public/Subsidized Housing Tenants (1 hour)

Presenter: Leslie Owen, staff attorney (NW Justice Project)

Introduction to Child Support and Interaction with Domestic Violence Issues: Wednesday October 11, 5:30pm-8:30pm (2.75 credits pending approval)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

Presenters: Nancy Koptur (Division of Child Support), Ilene Stohl (WA State Coalition Against Domestic Violence)

Family Law Basics (Part 2): Monday October 16, 5:30pm-8:30pm (2.75 credits pending approval)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

First meeting with a client: Getting the facts of the case and filling out initial forms (1.5 hours)

Presenter: Chuck Szurszewski, family law attorney (Connolly Tacon & Meserve)

Motions and Declarations in Family Law–what the court would like to see (1.25 hours)

Presenter: Commissioner Jonathon Lack

Continuing Family Law: Saturday October 21, 9am-2pm (4.5 credits pending approval)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

Settlement Conferences

Presenter: Amy Perlman, family law attorney (Connolly Tacon & Meserve)

Discovery, Interrogatories, and Working with Expert Witnesses

Presenter: Shelley Brandt, family law attorney (Cordes Brandt)

Trial Preparation and Concluding the Case

Presenter: Patrick Rawnsley, family law attorney (PWR Law)

Working with Domestic Violence and Trauma Survivors: Thursday October 26, 5:30pm-8:30pm (1.25 ethics and 1.25 general credits pending approval)

Tumwater Office of the Attorney General Room N108, 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW, Tumwater, WA 98504

Introduction to Cases involving Domestic Violence

Presenter: Jennifer Summerville, staff attorney (NW Justice Project)

Cognitive Interviewing Skills for Working with Trauma Survivors

Presenter: Jason Quackenbush, staff attorney (NW Justice Project)

JillCLE Trainings